Surgery Waits

Public hospital surgery waiting times in Victoria

In 2024–25, Victoria's median waits ranged from 2 days for curettage and evacuation of uterus to 606 days for rhinoplasty, across 48 public hospitals.

Reference period 2024–25 (1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025) · released 28 May 2026.

Victoria public hospitals report their planned-surgery waiting times to the national collection once a year. This page brings the state's figures together: every surgery type with a published state median, every hospital, and the urgency-category performance — each linking to the detailed comparison.

Compare this near you → On the compare page, pick a surgery and type your suburb to see the public hospitals within reach, ordered by their published wait. Nothing you type there is kept.

Waiting times by surgery in Victoria

Median waiting time by surgery type in Victoria public hospitals, 2024–25, shortest first. Surgeries with the same median share a rank. Every figure was released on 2026-05-28.
Rank Surgery State median National median Waited more than 365 days Hospitals reporting
1 Curettage and evacuation of uterus 2 days 4 days 0.0% 26
2 Unhealed fracture repair 4 days 5 days 0.2% 19
3 Muscle biopsy/temporal artery biopsy 6 days 6 days 0.2% 23
4 Limb amputation 10 days 14 days 1.2% 26
4 Testicle removal 10 days 11 days 0.0% 28
6 Armpit lymph node removal 12 days 12 days 0.0% 21
7 Breast removal 13 days 19 days 2.2% 30
7 Major neck lymph node surgery 13 days 15 days 0.0% 16
9 Breast lump removal 14 days 17 days 0.3% 34
10 Aortic aneurysm repair 15 days 24 days 0.5% 14
10 Large bowel surgery (colectomy) 15 days 18 days 1.4% 28
10 Lobectomy/wedge resection/pneumonectomy 15 days 17 days 0.0% 12
13 Bladder scope (cystoscopy) 18 days 26 days 0.6% 42
13 Heart bypass surgery 18 days 19 days 0.1% 7
15 Carotid artery plaque removal 19 days 20 days 1.6% 12
15 Tendon release 19 days 34 days 9.4% 25
15 Voice box scope surgery 19 days 26 days 4.6% 19
18 Brain surgery through the skull (craniotomy) 20 days 20 days 0.8% 8
18 Dialysis access surgery 20 days 15 days 0.4% 16
18 Dilatation and curettage 20 days 28 days 0.5% 35
18 Glaucoma drainage surgery 20 days 32 days 0.0% 8
18 Retina surgery 20 days 26 days 1.5% 9
18 Skin lesion removal 20 days 26 days 1.6% 43
18 Tongue-tie or lip-tie surgery 20 days 50 days 0.9% 21
18 Urinary stone removal 20 days 25 days 0.8% 19
26 Cervix cone biopsy 21 days 23 days 0.0% 17
26 Examination of eye under anaesthesia 21 days 34 days 3.7% 7
26 Kidney drainage stent insertion 21 days 24 days 0.0% 17
26 Urine passage widening 21 days 27 days 1.7% 19
30 Femoro-popliteal bypass graft 22 days 23 days 2.0% 13
31 Removal of intracranial lesion 23 days 16 days 0.0% 3
32 Bladder removal 25 days 29 days 3.8% 20
32 LLETZ procedure 25 days 33 days 0.0% 27
34 Heart valve replacement 26 days 33 days 1.2% 8
34 Kidney removal 26 days 30 days 0.0% 18
34 Shock wave stone treatment 26 days 28 days 0.4% 17
37 Prostate biopsy 27 days 33 days 0.1% 28
38 Gallbladder removal 28 days 48 days 1.2% 36
39 Cranioplasty 29 days 41 days 1.0% 6
39 Spinal disc removal 29 days 41 days 1.9% 8
41 Kidney drainage blockage repair 30 days 41 days 6.3% 18
42 Anal fissure repair 31 days 40 days 0.2% 31
43 Toenail surgery 34 days 48 days 0.8% 37
44 Torn knee cartilage removal 35 days 57 days 2.5% 26
45 Neck disc removal and fusion 40 days 94 days 3.8% 6
45 Ovary and fallopian tube surgery 40 days 56 days 0.9% 31
47 Prostate surgery 42 days 55 days 4.5% 27
47 Salivary gland removal 42 days 45 days 4.5% 24
49 Haemorrhoid surgery 43 days 63 days 1.7% 37
49 Tailbone cyst surgery 43 days 65 days 2.5% 35
51 Inguinal hernia repair 45 days 73 days 2.6% 35
52 Thyroid gland removal 46 days 56 days 1.4% 26
53 Keyhole joint surgery 48 days 78 days 4.2% 32
54 Hysterectomy 50 days 74 days 2.7% 31
54 Scar revision 50 days 83 days 9.1% 23
56 Womb lining removal (endometrial ablation) 52 days 71 days 2.1% 25
57 Carpal tunnel surgery 53 days 71 days 3.5% 38
57 Keyhole belly surgery (laparoscopy) 53 days 69 days 2.5% 42
57 Spinal bone removal (laminectomy) 53 days 66 days 3.7% 7
60 Shoulder reconstruction 54 days 88 days 2.0% 21
61 Circumcision 55 days 80 days 3.2% 35
62 Ganglion cyst removal 56 days 105 days 5.6% 36
62 Hernia repair 56 days 86 days 3.6% 38
62 Myomectomy 56 days 73 days 2.5% 22
65 Hiatus hernia repair 57 days 88 days 2.0% 19
66 Trigger finger release 58 days 90 days 7.2% 32
67 Myringotomy (without insertion of grommets) 60 days 59 days 5.4% 21
68 Rotator cuff repair 62 days 111 days 5.5% 25
69 Joint replacement revision 65 days 77 days 6.4% 24
70 Epididymal cyst - removal of 67 days 116 days 10.1% 30
71 ACL reconstruction 68 days 81 days 4.7% 32
71 Cataract surgery 68 days 106 days 4.7% 24
73 Eardrum drainage 69 days 80 days 4.7% 30
74 Hydrocele surgery 70 days 95 days 5.4% 31
75 Reflux surgery 71 days 90 days 5.5% 19
76 Parathyroid gland removal 75 days 82 days 1.4% 22
77 Female sterilisation 77 days 129 days 3.7% 24
78 Grommets 78 days 90 days 4.4% 24
79 Shoulder decompression surgery 79 days 92 days 7.3% 27
80 Varicose vein surgery 80 days 133 days 9.0% 27
81 Undescended testicle surgery 82 days 78 days 4.3% 25
82 Breast reconstruction 84 days 146 days 26.8% 22
83 Hypospadias - repair of 86 days 114 days 0.5% 11
84 Dupuytren's contracture surgery 88 days 150 days 11.6% 31
85 Hip replacement 89 days 130 days 6.6% 29
86 Pterygium (eye growth) removal 90 days 197 days 3.4% 12
87 Cleft lip and palate repair 91 days 80 days 11.1% 13
88 Squint surgery 93 days 155 days 12.3% 10
89 Bunion surgery 95 days 183 days 14.3% 22
90 Joint fusion surgery 110 days 158 days 16.2% 23
91 Shoulder joint replacement 116 days 174 days 11.8% 27
91 Tonsillectomy 116 days 182 days 15.1% 32
93 Prolapse repair 124 days 165 days 6.1% 29
94 Mastoid surgery behind the ear 128 days 99 days 17.3% 18
95 Out-turned eyelid repair 129 days 136 days 16.3% 20
96 Knee replacement 133 days 255 days 14.9% 28
97 Adenoid removal 140 days 144 days 19.1% 23
97 Keyhole sinus surgery 140 days 214 days 24.1% 27
99 Breast implant removal 150 days 96 days 22.1% 24
100 Congenital cardiac defect/s - procedure for 151 days 74 days 22.8% 5
101 Turbinate surgery (inside the nose) 157 days 269 days 28.2% 27
102 Breast reduction 182 days 309 days 27.9% 26
103 Excess eyelid skin removal 189 days 246 days 18.0% 19
104 Bone realignment surgery 206 days 135 days 34.3% 28
105 Eardrum repair 207 days 264 days 34.2% 21
106 Deviated septum surgery 279 days 320 days 41.1% 29
107 Rhinoplasty 606 days 376 days 69.0% 19

Treated on time, by urgency category

Urgency figures cover all planned surgery at the hospital, not one procedure. They are never combined with the procedure figures. What each category means, with every hospital compared nationally, is on the urgency categories pages.

Share of patients treated within the clinically recommended time at Victoria public hospitals, by urgency category, 2024–25. Ranked on Category 1 (urgent); hospitals with the same figure share a rank. Every figure was released on 2026-05-28.
RankHospitalCategory 1 (urgent)Category 2 (semi-urgent)Category 3 (non-urgent)
1 Albury Wodonga Health [Wodonga Campus]100%55%64%
1 Angliss Hospital100%60%95%
1 Austin Hospital [Heidelberg]100%61%69%
1 Ballarat Health Services [Base Hospital]100%69%86%
1 Bass Coast Health100%95%100%
1 Blackburn Public Surgical Centre100%85%86%
1 Box Hill Hospital100%59%79%
1 Broadmeadows Health Service100%61%99%
1 Casey Hospital100%57%79%
1 Cranbourne Integrated Care Centre100%75%99%
1 Dandenong Hospital100%57%61%
1 Djerriwarrh Health Service [Bacchus Marsh]100%82%86%
1 Frankston Hospital100%66%83%
1 Frankston Public Surgical Centre100%88%97%
1 Goulburn Valley Health [Shepparton]100%68%89%
1 Healesville Hospital and Yarra Valley Health100%90%100%
1 Heidelberg Repatriation Hospital [Heidelberg West]100%62%81%
1 Latrobe Regional Hospital [Traralgon]100%66%82%
1 Maroondah Hospital [East Ringwood]100%72%85%
1 Mercy Hospital for Women100%43%64%
1 Monash Medical Centre [Clayton]100%68%83%
1 Monash Medical Centre [Moorabbin]100%57%80%
1 Northeast Health Wangaratta100%87%93%
1 Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre100%74%58%
1 Royal Children's Hospital [Parkville]100%46%69%
1 Royal Melbourne Hospital [City Campus]100%62%82%
1 Royal Women's Hospital [Parkville]100%81%81%
1 Sandringham Hospital100%99%96%
1 Sandringham Monash100%31%99%
1 South West Healthcare [Camperdown]100%94%100%
1 South West Healthcare [Warrnambool]100%79%93%
1 St Vincent's Hospital [Melbourne]100%71%84%
1 St Vincent's On the Park100%83%97%
1 Sunshine Hospital100%69%74%
1 The Alfred100%97%98%
1 The Bendigo Hospital100%61%91%
1 The Kilmore & District Hospital100%92%100%
1 The Northern Hospital [Epping]100%88%98%
1 The Royal Victorian Eye & Ear Hospital100%69%89%
1 University Hospital Geelong100%90%98%
1 Victorian Heart Hospital100%57%not published
1 Werribee Mercy Hospital100%50%68%
1 West Gippsland Healthcare Group [Warragul]100%79%94%
1 Western Hospital [Footscray]100%54%76%
1 Williamstown Hospital100%67%90%
1 Yarra Ranges Health100%91%99%
unranked Sunbury Day Hospitalnot published97%100%

Compare a surgery at the big hospitals

Each link is one surgery at one hospital: the published median, the nearest alternatives — including across the border — and fourteen years of history.

Cite this page

In 2024–25, Victoria's published median waits for planned surgery ranged from 2 days for curettage and evacuation of uterus to 606 days for rhinoplasty, across 48 public hospitals (AIHW MyHospitals, released 28 May 2026).

Copy-ready citation

Surgery Waits, "Public hospital waiting lists in Victoria, 2024–25", 2024–25 data released 28 May 2026, https://surgerywaits.au/state/vic/, accessed 28 May 2026.

Attribution: Surgery Waits (https://surgerywaits.au/state/vic/), from Australian Institute of Health and Welfare MyHospitals data, CC BY 3.0 AU. Reference period 2024–25, released 28 May 2026.

Every public hospital in Victoria

Sorted by how many surgery types each reported for 2024–25. A hospital's own page lists every surgery it reports, its urgency-category figures and its history.

What is not here

Public hospitals only. Private hospitals do not report to this collection, so their waiting times cannot be compared here.

State medians cover everyone who had that surgery in the state, in all urgency categories together — how these figures are put together.